When Did the Billys Debut?

 

Ever wonder who has played the title role in Billy Elliot the Musical, or when a particular actor debuted in the role?

This article contains a comprehensive listing, by debut date, for each of the 205 young actors who have portrayed Billy Elliot in non youth/school productions  of the show on the worldwide stage since 2005.

 To access the list of Billys, click on the appropriate tab (below).

 

  • The Third Hundred 

    Order of Debut of the Billys (201 to ??)
    # Name Production Debut Date Location Code  Notes
    201 Haruto Maeda* Japan 19-Jul-2017 Jp-1  
    202 Kosei Kato* Japan 20-Jul-2017 Jp-2  
    203 Kazuki Mirai* Japan 21-Jul-2017 Jp-3  
    204 Sakuya Kimura* Japan 22-Jul-2017 Jp-4  
    205 Marcello Silva* Simi Valley, CA 22-Jul-2017 SV-1  

     

    Location Code Legend

    Jp = Japan, SV = Simi Valley, CA

    The number after the location code (i.e. N-12) indicates the sequential order of the Billys who have made their debut as a full-time cast member in that location.

    Note: Those names denoted by an asterisk (*) are currently in the role.

    Want to see the profile (bio) of a particular Billy?  Click on any name in blue.

  • The Second Hundred 

    Order of Debut of the Billys (101 to 200)
    # Name Production Debut Date Location Code  Notes
    101  Samuel Beau Reurekas The Hague  10-Jul-2015  Ne-9   
    102 Wisse Scheele The Hague 12-Jul-2015 Ne-10  
    103 Brandon Ranalli Patchogue Theatre 23-Jul-2015 P-2 Other Debut: Media, PA (19-Nov-2015) 
    104 Laurian Serno The Hague 24-Jul-2015 Ne-11  
    105 Nick van der Stroom The Hague 26-Jul-2015 Ne-12  
    106 Brooks Landegger Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma 4-Aug-2015 OK-1  Other Debuts: Beverly, MA (30-Sep-2015)    Lancaster, PA (24-Sep-2016)
    107 Benjamin Cheng POTS, Memphis, TN 13-Aug-2015 Me-1  
    108 Amos Brotherus Helsinki 25-Aug-2015 H-1  
    109 Lassi Hirvonen Helsinki 26-Aug-2015 H-2  
    110 Henrik Björklund Helsinki  29-Aug-2015  H-3   
    111 Andreas Kartsatos Athens 16-Oct-2015 G-1  
    112 Petros Zampakas Athens 18-Oct-2015 G-2  
    113 Sotiris Pierrakos Athens 21-Oct-2015 G-3  
    114 Christian Roberto Italy 7-Nov-2015 I-3  
    115 Euan Garrett London 16-Nov-2015 L-42  
    116 Gunar Daniels Media, PA 18-Nov-2015 MPA-1  
    117 Bjarni Kristbjörnsson Reykjavik 28-Nov-2015 R-4  
     118 Jamie Mann Jupiter, FL  9-Dec-2015  J-2  Other Debuts: Norwell, MA (18-Mar-2016)   Manchester, NH (3-Jun-2016)   Lancaster, PA (20-Sep-2016)
    119 Ethan Ribeiro Winnipeg, CAN 12-Jan-2016 Wi-1  
    120 Eamon Stocks Winnipeg, CAN 13-Jan-2016 Wi-2  
    121 Grim Lohman Malmö 13-Feb-2016 Ma -1  
    122 Jacob Hermanssson Malmö 17-Feb-2016 Ma-2 Other Debut: Stockholm (10-Feb-2017)
    123 Oliver Lohk Malmö 18-Feb-2016 Ma-3  
    124 Lewis Smallman Plymouth, UK 24-Feb-2016 U-1  
    125 Adam Abbou Plymouth, UK 25-Feb-2016 U-2  
    126 Haydn May Plymouth, UK 26-Feb-2016 U-3  
    127 Matthew Lyons Plymouth, UK 27-Feb-2016 U-4  
    128 Matthew Dean San Jose, CA 22-Apr-2016 Sa-1 Other Debuts: Warwick, RI (28-Sep-2016)     Phoenix, AZ (16-Nov-2016)     Berkeley, CA (16-Feb-2017)
    129 Ford Mirowski Tulsa, OK 29-Apr-2016 Tu-1  
    130 Seamus Whyte Helena, MT 29-Apr-2016 He-1  
    131 Philipp Mergener Issaquah, WA 11-May-2016 Is-1  
    132 Nolan Fahey Vancouver, BC 12-May-2016 V-1  
    133 Vincent Bennett Issaquah, WA 12-May-2016 Is-2  
    134 Parker Fullmore Mendham, NJ 13-May-2016 Men-1 Other Debut: Berkeley, CA (18-Feb-2017)
    135 Brandon Haring La Crosse, WI 13-May-2016 La-1  
    136 James Ciccarelle Mendham, NJ 14-May-2016 Men-2  
    137 Larsen Birdsong La Crosse, WI 14-May-2016 La-2  
    138 Bito (Jacob) Gottesman Issaquah, WA 19-May-2016 Is-3  
    139 Palmer Morrison Santa Cruz, CA 20-May-2016 SanC-1  
    140 Kenny Takeshita Santa Cruz, CA 21-May-2016 SanC-2  
    141 Nikita Baryshnikov Issaquah, WA 26-May-2016 Is-4  
    142 Luke Garbacz San Diego, CA 28-May-2016 SanD-1  
    143 Aaron Schueler San Diego, CA 28-May-2016 SanD-2  
    144 Arnon Herring Tel Aviv, Israel 1-Jun-2016 Tel-1  
    145 Shon Granot Zilbershtein Tel Aviv, Israel 2-Jun-2016 Tel-2  
    146 Beniamin Bracki Chorzow, Poland 11-Jun-2016 C-3  
    147 Cole Carrico Adrian, MI 11-Jun-2016 Ad-1  
    148 Landon Brimacombe Adrian, MI 12-Jun-2016 Ad-2  
    149 Thomas Whitcomb Indianapolis, IN 24-Jun-2016 In-1  
    150 Christopher Renaud Marblehead, MA 24-Jun-2016 Mar-1  
    151 Valin Shinyei Vancouver, BC 25-Jun-2016 V-2  
    152 Miles Tardy Marblehead, MA 25-Jun-2016 Mar-2  
    153 Seth Judice Lakewood, OH 8-Jul-2016 Lakew-1 Other Debuts:  Phoenix, AZ (14-Dec-2016)     Boston, MA (27-Jan-2017)     Lockport, NY (13-Jul-2017)
    154 Charles Pelletier Thomaston, CT 9-Jul-2016 Th-1  
    155 Nathan Goodlett Fairfield, OH 21-Jul-2016 F-1  
    156 Westin Brown Farmers Branch, TX 28-Jul-2016 FB-1  
    157 John Bailey McAllister Budapest 29-Jul-2016 B-1  
    158 Maurice Kimball Lakewood, OH 29-Jul-2016 Lakew-2 Other Debut: Evergreen, CO (24-Feb-2017)
    159 Áron Vizlendvai Budapest 30-Jul-2016 B-2  
    160 Kamill Kökény Hámori Budapest 31-Jul-2016 B-3  
    161 Aaron Ostroff Honolulu, HI 23-Sep-2016 HI-1  
    162 Ben Shieff Auckland, NZ 7-Oct-2016  NZ-1  
    163 Harry Sills Auckland, NZ 8-Oct-2016 NZ-2  
    164 Jaxson Cook Auckland, NZ 10-Oct-2016 NZ-3  
    165 Gavin Nienaber Lakeville, MN 14-Oct-2016 Lakev-1  
    166 Pete Pierantozzi Verona, WI 20-Oct-2016 Ve-1  
    167 Cade Pearlman Northbrook, IL 21-Oct-2016 Nor-1  
    168 Asher Alcantara Northbrook, IL 22-Oct-2016 Nor-2  
    169 Carson Burr Brandon, MB 27-Oct-2016 Man-1  
    170 Brody Burr Brandon, MB 28-Oct-2016 Man-2  
    171 Peanut Edmonson Cincinnati, OH 4-Nov-2016 Cin-1  
    172 Braden Allen King Deal Park, NJ 4-Nov-2016 DP-1 Other Debut: Anchorage, AK (14-Feb-2017)
    173 Patrick Higgins Venice, FL 8-Nov-2016 Vn-1  
    174 Carson Maschmeier Venice, FL 9-Nov-2016 Vn-2  
    175 Anthony Marino Greensburg, PA 18-Nov-2016 Gr-1  
    176 Emile Gooding Bristol, UK 25-Nov-2016 U-5  
    177 Campy Rodriguez Brownsville, TX 8-Dec-2016 Br-1  
    178 Marcel Cavaliere Kenner, LA 13-Jan-2017 K-1  
    179 Arcangelo Ciulla Italy 26-Jan-2017 I-4  
    180 Jack Thistle St John’s, NL 2-Feb-2017 SJ-1  
    181 Kaden Hinkle Aurora, CO 3-Feb-2017 Au-1  
    182 Carl Sjögren Stockholm 9-Feb-2017 St-1  
    183 David Fridholm Stockholm 10-Feb-2017 St-3  
    184 Aarón Márquez* Mexico City 10-Feb-2017 Mx-1  
    185 Mauricio Arriaga* Mexico City 11-Feb-2017 Mx-2  
    186 Ian González* Mexico City 11-Feb-2017 Mx-3  
    187 Jesús Trosino Mexico City 12-Feb-2017 Mx-4  
    188 Shane Boucher Boston, MA 18-Feb-2017 Bo-2  
    189 Peter Dessert Lawrence, KS 24-Feb-2017 Law-1  
    190 Benjamin Dienstfrey Aurora, CO 3-Mar-2017 Au-2  
    191 Ryan Marlowe Mesa, AZ 10-Mar-2017 Mes-1  
    192 Demián Ferráez* Mexico City 20-Apr-2017 Mx-5  
    193 Drake Aasen Fargo, ND 5-May-2017 Fg-1  
    194 Tyler Lankston Peoria, IL 5-May-2017 Pe-1  
    195 Tylor Berrini Duryea, PA 12-May-2017 Dury-1  
    196 Jesse Flaherty Cedar Rapids, IA 30-Jun-2017 CR-1  
    197 Olivér Lukács*  Budapest 1-Jul-2017  B-4   
    198 Benedek Császár* Budapest 8-Jul-2017 B-5  
    199 Simon Bakonyi* Budapest 9-Jul-2017 B-6  
    200 Tanner Hagen* Duluth, MN 13-Jul-2017 Dul-1  

     

    Location Code Legend

    A = Austin, Ad = Adrian, Au = Aurora, CO, B = Budapest,  Bo = Boston, Br = Brownsville, C = Chorzow, Poland, Ch = Chicago, Cin=Cincinnati, Cl = Cleveland, CR = Cedar Rapids, Da = Dallas, De = Denmark, DP = Deal Park, Du = Durham, Dul = Duluth, MN, Dury = Duryea, PA, F = Fairfield,  FB = Farmers Branch, Fg = Fargo, G = Greece, Gr  = Greensburg, PA, H = Helsinki,  He = Helena, HI = Honolulu, HI, I = Italy, In = Indianapolis, Is = Issaquah,  J= Jupiter,  K = Kenner, L = London, La = La Crosse, Lakev = Lakeville MN, Lakew = Lakewood OH,  Law = Lawrence, KS, Lou = Louisville, M = Melbourne, Ma = Malmö,  Man = Brandon, MB, Mar = Marblehead,  Me = Memphis,  Men = Mendham,  Mes = Mesa, MPA = Media,  Mx = Mexico, N = New York City, Ne = The Netherlands, No = Norway, Nor = Northbrook IL, NZ = New Zealand, O = Ogunquit, OK = Oklahoma City, OT = Oakbrook Terrace,  P= Patchogue (LI, NY), Pe = Peoria, R = Reykjavik, Sa = San Jose, SanC = Santa Cruz,  Se = Seoul, SJ = St John’s, SL = St. Louis, St = Stockholm, Sweden, Sy = Sydney, T = Toronto, Ta = Tallinn, Tel = Tel Aviv,  Th = Thomaston, Tu = Tulsa, U = UK/Ireland Tour, V = Vancouver, Ve = Verona, Vn = Venice, W = Washington State, Wi = Winnipeg 

    The number after the location code (i.e. N-12) indicates the sequential order of the Billys who have made their debut as a full-time cast member in that location.

    Note: Those names denoted by an asterisk (*) are currently in the role.

     To see the profile (bio) of a particular Billy, just click on his name.

  • The First Hundred 

    Order of Debut of the Billys (1-100)
    # Name Production Debut Date Location Code  Notes
    1 Liam Mower London 31-Mar-2005 L-1  
    2 George Maguire London 1-Apr-2005 L-2  
    3 James Lomas London 2-Apr-2005 L-3  
    4 Leon Cooke London 19-Sep-2005 L-4  
    5 Travis Yates London 19-Dec-2005 L-5  
    6 Matthew Koon London 1-Mar-2006 L-6  
    7 Colin Bates London 13-Mar-2006 L-7  
    8 Dean McCarthy London 4-Dec-2006 L-8  
    9 Layton Williams London 26-Feb-2007 L-9  
    10 Corey Snide London 16-May-2007 L-10 Also covered in Australia
    11 Oliver Taylor London 18-Jun-2007 L-11  
    12 Sam Angell London 3-Sep-2007 L-12  
    13 Josh Fedrick London 12-Nov-2007 L-13  
    14 Rhys Kosakowski Sydney 13-Nov-2007 Sy-1  
    15 Lochlan Denholm Sydney 15-Nov-2007 Sy-2  
    16 Rarmian Newton Sydney 16-Nov-2007 Sy-3  
    17 Trent Kowalik London 17-Dec-2007 L-14 & N-3 NY Debut: 8-Oct-2008
    18 Nick Twiney Sydney 12-Jan-2008 Sy-4  
    19 Hogan Fulton London 19-May-2008 L-15  
    20 Dayton Tavares Sydney 24-May-2008 Sy-5 & N-6 NY Debut: 19-Dec-2009
    21 Joshua Waiss Gates Sydney 20-Jun-2008 Sy-6  
    22 Fox Jackson Keen London 23-Jun-2008 L-16  
    23 Tom Holland London 8-Sep-2008 L-17  
    24 Tanner Pflueger London 29-Sep-2008 L-18 Also covered in New York
    25 Kiril Kulish New York 1-Oct-2008 N-1  
    26 David Alvarez New York 2-Oct-2008 N-2  
    27 Michael Dameski Sydney 16-Oct-2008 Sy-7, N-8, Du-3  NY Debut: 31-Jan-2010      Durham Debut: 6-Nov-2010
    28 Josh Denyer Sydney 6-Nov-2008 Sy-8  
    29 Brad Wilson London 1-Dec-2008 L-19  
    30 Tommy Batchelor New York 10-Feb-2009 N-4 & Ch-2 Chi Debut: 19-Mar-2010
    31 Daniel Russell Melbourne 25-Apr-2009 M-1 & Du-4 Durham Debut: 14-Nov-2010
    32 Oliver Gardner London 12-May-2009 L-20  
    33 Alex Ko New York 6-Oct-2009 N-5  
    34 Dean-Charles Chapman London 30-Nov-2009 L-21  
    35 Liam Redhead New York 23-Dec-2009 N-7  
    36 Cesar Corrales Chicago 18-Mar-2010 Ch-1  
    37 J.P. Viernes Chicago 20-Mar-2010 Ch-3 & Da-2 Dallas Debut: 17-Jun-2011
    38 Rhys Yeomans London 26-Mar-2010 L-22    
    39 Giuseppe Bausilio Chicago 3-Apr-2010 Ch-4, Du-1, N-13  Durham Debut: 30-Oct-2010     New York Debut: 3-Jul-2011
    40 Jacob Clemente New York 3-Apr-2010 N-9    
    41 Aaron Watson London 10-Jun-2010 L-23    
    42 Sunu Lim Seoul 10-Aug-2010 Se-1    
    43 Ji-myung Lee Seoul 11-Aug-2010 Se-2    
    44 Jin-ho Jung Seoul 12-Aug-2010 Se-3    
    45 Se-yong Kim Seoul 22-Aug-2010 Se-4    
    46 Peter Mazurowksi New York 29-Aug-2010 N-10    
    47 Scott McKenzie London 6-Sep-2010 L-24    
    48 Marcus Pei Chicago 15-Sep-2010 Ch-5    
    49 Myles Erlick Chicago 17-Oct-2010 Ch-6, N-14  NY Debut:  24-Sep-2011
    50 Joseph Harrington New York 24-Oct-2010 N-11    
    51 Lex Ishimoto US Tour 30-Oct-2010 Du-2    
    52 Kylend Hetherington US Tour 10-Dec-2010 Cl-1    
    53 Joon-hyung Park  Seoul  1-Jan-2011  Se-5   
    54 Josh Baker London 24-Feb-2011 L-25  
    55 Ryan Collinson  London   13-Apr-2011 L-26   
    56 Tade Biesinger New York 17-May-2011 N-12, L-32,          SL-1 London Debut: 6-Feb-2013     The Muny Debut: 16-Jun-2014
    57 Ty Forhan Toronto 22-May-2011 T-1    
    58 Ethan Fuller US Tour 10-Jun-2011 Da-1    
    59 Julian Elia Toronto 12-Jun-2011 T-2, N-15  NY Debut: 12-Nov-2011
    60 Adam Vesperman London 25-Jul-2011 L-27    
    61 Kaine Ward London 14-Nov-2011 L-28    
    62 Zach Manske US Tour 15-Jan-2012 W-1    
    63 Harris Beattie London 22-Feb-2012 L-29    
    64 Harrison Dowzell London 14-May-2012 L-30    
    65 Ben Cook US Tour 30-Jun-2012 Lou-1    
    66 Noah Parets US Tour 1-Jul-2012 Lou -2, O-1  Ogunquit Debut: 25-Jun-2014
    67 Redmand Rance London 22-Aug-2012 L-31    
    68 Drew Minard US Tour 15-Dec-2012 A-1    
    69 Mitchell Tobin US Tour 16-Dec-2012 A-2, L-36  London debut: 9-Dec-2013    La Mirada/Alex Theatres debut: 16-Jan-2015    Wichita debut: 8-Jul-2015    Patchogue debut: 22-Jul-2015
    70 Ali Rasul London 13-May-2013 L-33    
    71 Elliott Hanna London 17-Jul-2013 L-34    
    72 Bradley Perret London 13-Nov-2013 L-35    
    73 Matteo Zecca London 12-May-2014 L-37    
    74 Sam Faulkner Ogunquit 28-Jun-2014 O-2    NC Theatre debut: 10-Feb-2015
    75 Ollie Jochim London 14-Jul-2014 L-38    
    76 Kevin Haugan Norway 18-Sep-2014 No-1  
    77 Tydo Korver The Hague 6-Nov-2014 Ne-1  
    78 Stijn van der Plas The Hague 8-Nov-2014 Ne-2  
    79 Jillis Roshanali The Hague 11-Nov-2014 Ne-3  
    80 Svenno van Kleij The Hague 16-Nov-2014 Ne-4  
    81 Brodie Donougher London 19-Nov-2014 L-39  
    82 Carlos Puts The Hague 22-Nov-2014 Ne-5  
    83 Roan Pronk The Hague 14-Dec-2014 Ne-6  
    84 Carl-Emil Lohmann Copenhagen 22-Jan-2015 De-1  
    85 Nicolas Stefan Anker Markovic Copenhagen 23-Jan-2015 De-2  
    86 Oscar Dietz Copenhagen 24-Jan-2015 De-3  
    87 Sölvi Viggósson Dýrfjörð Reykjavik 4-Mar-2015 R-1  
    88 Hjörtur Viðar Sigurðarson Reykjavik 5-Mar-2015 R-2  
    89 Thomas Hazelby London 11-Mar-2015 L-40  
    90 Kaspar Kiisk Tallinn 27-Mar-2015 Ta-1  
    91 Dominik Sowa Chorzow 9-Apr-2015 C = 1  
    92 Karol Huget Chorzow 10-Apr-2015 C = 2  
    93 Nicholas Dantes Oakbrook Terrace 10-Apr-2015 OT -1  Other debuts: Beverly, MA (29-Sep-2015);     Jupiter, FL  (1-Dec-2015)
    94 Kyle Halford Oakbrook Terrace 11-Apr-2015 OT-2  
    95 Baldvin Alan Thorarensen Reykjavik 29-Apr-2015 R-3  
    96 Allessandro Frola Rome 5-May-2015 I-1  
    97 Simone Romualdi Rome 12-May-2015 I-2  
    98 Sammy Kuit The Hague 26-Jun-2015 Ne-7  
    99 Faas Jonkers The Hague 28-Jun-2015 Ne-8  
    100 Nat Sweeney London 3-Jul-2015 L-41  

     

    Location Code Legend

    A = Austin, C = Chorzow, Poland, Ch = Chicago, Cl = Cleveland, Da = Dallas, De = Denmark, Du = Durham, I = Italy, L = London, Lou = Louisville, M = Melbourne, N = New York City, Ne = The Netherlands, No = Norway, O = Ogunquit ME, OT = Oakbrook Terrace, IL,  R = Reykjavik,  Se = Seoul, SL = St. Louis, Sy = Sydney, T = Toronto, Ta = Tallinn, Estonia, W = Washington DC

    The number after the location code (i.e. N-12) indicates the sequential order of the Billys who have made their debut as a full-time cast member in that location.

    Note: Those names denoted by an asterisk (*) are currently in the role.

    Want to see the profile (bio) of a particular Billy?  Click on any name in blue.